Privacy

This policy sets out the basis on which any information collected from you on the Better Access Map app and website, will be processed by St Vincent de Paul Society. St Vincent de Paul Society are committed to protecting your personal information, and do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, which are set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and any other applicable state or territory legislation.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is a type of personal information and includes health information, genetics, race, political opinion or membership, religion, philosophical beliefs, union membership, sexual preference and criminal record.

Health information includes information about physical or mental health or a disability an individual has had at any time, an individual’s express wishes about future provision of health services to him or her, any health service that has been or is to be provided to an individual, any personal information collected to provide or in providing a health service, information collected in connection with a donation or intended donation of body parts, organs or body substances, genetic information that is or could be predictive of health at any time of the individual or a relative of the individual and healthcare identifiers.  

What kinds of personal information does the Better Access Map app and website collect? 

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our App or website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our App or website, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, a record of our correspondence.
  • If you complete a survey that we ask you to complete for research purposes, a copy of your answers.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. 
  • IP Addresses 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Where we collect sensitive information from you, including health information, we will do so only with your consent, where you provide such information voluntarily or where otherwise authorised by law. You may withdraw your consent for St Vincent de Paul Society to retain this information at any time.  

How does St Vincent de Paul Society use or disclose your information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from the Better Access Map app and website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer / device.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and St Vincent de Paul Society.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Better Access Map app and website, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to the Better Access Map app and website.
  • Disclosure of your information

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of St Vincent de Paul Society, our customers, or others.
  • If St Vincent de Paul Society or the Better Access Map app and website or substantially all of its assets are transferred to a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets

How does St Vincent de Paul Society hold and secure your personal information?


St Vincent de Paul Society handles personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. In either case, a range of measures are implemented to protect the security of that personal information. St Vincent de Paul Society also takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information where it is no longer needed for a permitted purpose

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Better Access Map app or website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

Like many other websites, the Better Access Map website may use an internet browser feature from time to time called ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on a web user’s computer (usually in the browser software folder) the first time that a computer visits a website that operates cookies. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to personally identify you – they only identify the computer used to visit our websites and help us maintain the continuity of your browsing session by remembering your preferences for when you return. You can configure your web browsing software to reject cookies, however this may limit the functionality of our websites or prevent you from accessing some parts of our websites.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to inform and optimise content based on your past visits to the Better Access Map website.

Google Analytics informs us of how visitors use our websites based on their browsing habits, so that we can improve our websites, and make it easier to find information. Google also receives this information as you browse our websites and other websites on the Google Display Network using Remarketing.

If you would like to opt-out of customised Google Display Network services and Google Analytics for Display Advertising you can use ad settings. You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on so you are not tracked into Google Analytics. Our website and app may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those websites.  

How can you request access or amendments to your personal information or make a complaint?

Please contact us using the details set out below if you have any queries or concerns about privacy or wish to access or correct any personal information we may hold about you. We may need to verify your identity.

If you are making an access or correction request, please provide details of the particular information you seek, to help us to locate it. If we deny any request for access or correction, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

St Vincent de Paul Society takes your privacy concerns very seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

Contact: Better Access Map Privacy Officer 

Email: admin@betteraccessmap.com.au

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.